Scroll past the red writing for what I was sent by email regarding PA 90-284
[…] The trial court rendered judgment for the state concluding that the plaintiff failed to prove that his employment with the state gave rise to any contractual rights and he also failed to prove the elements of his promissory estoppel claim.
The plaintiff appealed this decision and the state renewed the claim it had made to the trial court that SA 91-8 was unconstitutional.
CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE SPECIAL ACT
The General Assembly enacted SA 91-8 pursuant to statutory standards it had enacted one year early (PA 90-284, codified as CGS § 4-148 (b)). This statute provides that the legislature, by special act, may excuse a claimant's failure to file a timely notice with the claims commissioner provided that the legislature “deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. ” Section 4-148 (b) also provides that the legislature's findings are not subject to review by the court.