Scroll past the red writing for what I was sent by email regarding PA 90-284
[…] If, however, an enactment serves a legitimate public purpose, then it will withstand a challenge under article first. The court noted that legislative enactments carry with them a strong presumption of constitutionality, and that a party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the heavy burden of proving it to be unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.
The plaintiff claimed that the trial court lacked authority to consider the propriety of the legislative finding that SA 91-8 serves a public purpose because such review is barred by § 4-148 (b), which provides that “[s]uch finding shall not be subject to review by the superior court. ” The plaintiff maintained that this legislative prohibition against judicial review is valid because § 4-148 (b) deals with the doctrine of sovereign immunity, and it is a matter for the legislature, not this court, to determine when the state's sovereign immunity should be waived.